Character counter.Will it fit where you post it?

Type or paste your text. See characters with and without spaces, and how much room is left in a Google title, a meta description, an X post, an Instagram caption or a text message.

Counts update as you type.
Characters
0
Characters without spaces
0
Words
0
Sentences
0

Will it fit?

Your text against the limits where length matters most. Google cuts titles and descriptions by width, so treat those two as a guide.

  • Google title60 left / 60
  • Meta description160 left / 160
  • X post280 left / 280
  • Text message (SMS)160 left / 160
  • Instagram caption2,200 left / 2,200
  • LinkedIn post3,000 left / 3,000
  • YouTube title100 left / 100
  • YouTube description5,000 left / 5,000

What it counts

Characters
Every letter, number, space, line break and symbol. An emoji or an accented letter counts as one, as people see it.
Without spaces
The same count with spaces and line breaks left out, the figure many forms and translators use.
Limits
Room left in the places where length matters, updated with every key.
Text messages
How many messages your text takes. Letters like ş or ğ switch the message to Unicode, which fits 70 characters instead of 160.

The limits that matter

Google title: about 60
Google cuts titles by width, around 600 pixels. Keep the important words in the first 50 to 60 characters.
Meta description: about 160
Longer descriptions are cut in the results. Put the reason to click in the first 120.
X: 280
Links count as 23 characters, whatever their length.
Instagram: 2,200
Only the first 125 or so show before “more”, so open with the point.

Questions

Can't find what you're looking for? Contact our support team

Yes, in most limits, including Google, X and SMS. The count without spaces is shown too, for forms that ask for it.

Google shows about 600 pixels, roughly 50 to 60 characters. Wide letters like W take more room than narrow ones like i.

A text message uses a basic alphabet of 160 characters. One letter outside it, like ş, ğ, ı or an emoji, switches the whole message to Unicode, which fits 70.

No. Everything is counted in your browser.

Publish your first article today.Free for one day, cancel anytime.