Character counter.Will it fit where you post it?
Type or paste your text. See characters with and without spaces, and how much room is left in a Google title, a meta description, an X post, an Instagram caption or a text message.
- Characters
- 0
- Characters without spaces
- 0
- Words
- 0
- Sentences
- 0
Will it fit?
Your text against the limits where length matters most. Google cuts titles and descriptions by width, so treat those two as a guide.
- Google title60 left / 60
- Meta description160 left / 160
- X post280 left / 280
- Text message (SMS)160 left / 160
- Instagram caption2,200 left / 2,200
- LinkedIn post3,000 left / 3,000
- YouTube title100 left / 100
- YouTube description5,000 left / 5,000
What it counts
- Characters
- Every letter, number, space, line break and symbol. An emoji or an accented letter counts as one, as people see it.
- Without spaces
- The same count with spaces and line breaks left out, the figure many forms and translators use.
- Limits
- Room left in the places where length matters, updated with every key.
- Text messages
- How many messages your text takes. Letters like ş or ğ switch the message to Unicode, which fits 70 characters instead of 160.
The limits that matter
- Google title: about 60
- Google cuts titles by width, around 600 pixels. Keep the important words in the first 50 to 60 characters.
- Meta description: about 160
- Longer descriptions are cut in the results. Put the reason to click in the first 120.
- X: 280
- Links count as 23 characters, whatever their length.
- Instagram: 2,200
- Only the first 125 or so show before “more”, so open with the point.
Questions
Can't find what you're looking for? Contact our support team
Yes, in most limits, including Google, X and SMS. The count without spaces is shown too, for forms that ask for it.
Google shows about 600 pixels, roughly 50 to 60 characters. Wide letters like W take more room than narrow ones like i.
A text message uses a basic alphabet of 160 characters. One letter outside it, like ş, ğ, ı or an emoji, switches the whole message to Unicode, which fits 70.
No. Everything is counted in your browser.
More free SEO tools
- Word counterCount words, characters, sentences and paragraphs as you type, with reading and speaking time.
- Meta tag checkerSee a page's title, description, canonical and social tags, with Google and share previews.
- Case converterChange text to UPPER, lower, Sentence or Title Case, or turn it into a URL slug, in one click.
- Reading time calculatorWork out how long a text takes to read or say, from the text itself or a word count.